• National Archives
    National Archives
    inlingua Washington DC students enjoying a visit to the National Archives after English Class.
  • National Archives
    National Archives
    inlingua Washington DC young professional students enjoying visit to the National Archives during their Intensive English program.
  • Friends from around the world
    Friends from around the world
    International friendships are one of the great joys of studying English at inlingua Washington DC.
  • Downtown DC
    Downtown DC
    After ESL classes, enjoy afternoon activities in Washington DC as part of your study abroad program.
spacer

How to Apply

CONGRATULATIONS! YOU MADE THE RIGHT DECISION TO STUDY AT INLINGUA WASHINGTON DC

Now please follow these easy steps in order to complete the admissions process and to obtain an I-20 Form to apply for a Student Visa at a United States consulate near you.

STEP: 1

a) Complete our online application form

b) Pay the Registration Fee (one time only) and the tuition fee for a minimum of 8 weeks unless
previously approved for a shorter term.

c) Provide Inlingua Washington DC a copy of your passport with at least 6 months of validity

d) Provide evidence that you have adequate financial resources to support your educational and
living expenses in the United States:

• Evidence can include a letter from your bank, bank statements or a letter from your
employer stating your position, salary and written permission to study at Inlingua
Washington DC.

• If your sponsor lives in the United States, then the sponsor should complete the
Affidavit of Support Form (Form-134) and provide evidence that the sponsor has
adequate funds to support the student financially.

• If your sponsor lives outside the United States, then the sponsor should write a certified
letter stating that he or she will support the student financially.

Please note that all documents must be translated into English. You can have the documents faxed to (703) 527-9866 or emailed to application@inlinguaenglish.edu.

STEP: 2

Once you complete your online application and submit your documents, inlingua will issue an I-20 Form and an Acceptance Letter within 5 working days. You may pick them up at Inlingua or request that they be sent to you via courier for a delivery fee. Please refer to the Tuition and Fees page for more details.

STEP: 3

Once you receive your I-20 Form, you should pay the SEVIS Fee at USCIS’s web site: www.fmjfee.com. Make sure to print out the receipt for your records before you log out. inlingua can help you pay this fee.

STEP: 4

Schedule a student visa interview at a United States Consulate and make sure you take all the required documents with you. After your visa is granted, please contact the International Student Advisor to receive your pre-departure information.

STEP: 5

You should contact inlingua Washington DC within 10 days of your arrival. Bring your passport and I-20 Form with you and take a placement test at least 3 working days before the beginning of a new session in order to guarantee a seat in the assigned level.

Social Media