How to Apply

CONGRATULATIONS! You made the right decision to study English at inlingua® Washington DC!

Please follow these easy steps in order to complete the admissions process and to obtain an I-20 Form to apply for a Student Visa at a United States consulate near you.

STEP: 1

a) Complete our online application form

b) Pay the Registration Fee (one time only) and the tuition fee for a minimum of 8 weeks unless
previously approved for a shorter term.

c) Provide Inlingua Washington DC a copy of your passport with at least 6 months of validity

d) Provide evidence that you have adequate financial resources to support your educational and
living expenses in the United States:

• Evidence can include a letter from your bank, bank statements or a letter from your
employer stating your position, salary and written permission to study at Inlingua
Washington DC.

• If your sponsor lives in the United States, then the sponsor should complete the
Affidavit of Support Form (Form-134) and provide evidence that the sponsor has
adequate funds to support the student financially.

• If your sponsor lives outside the United States, then the sponsor should write a certified
letter stating that he or she will support the student financially.

Please note that all documents must be translated into English. You can email your documents to english@inlinguaenglish.edu.

STEP: 2

Once you complete your online application and submit your documents, inlingua will issue an I-20 Form and an Acceptance Letter within 5 working days. You may pick them up at Inlingua or request that they be sent to you via courier for a delivery fee. Please refer to the Tuition and Fees page for more details.

STEP: 3

Once you receive your I-20 Form, you should pay the SEVIS Fee at USCIS’s web site: www.fmjfee.com. Make sure to print out the receipt for your records before you log out. inlingua can help you pay this fee.

STEP: 4

Schedule a student visa interview at a United States Consulate and make sure you take all the required documents with you. After your visa is granted, please contact the International Student Advisor to receive your pre-departure information.

STEP: 5

You should contact inlingua Washington DC within 10 days of your arrival. Bring your passport and I-20 Form with you and take a placement test at least 3 working days before the beginning of a new session in order to guarantee a seat in the assigned level.

Leave a comment